Lewinski Group Fall 2021

Professor Lewinski

Lewinski lab-Nastassja2

Nastassja  Lewinski
Nastassja is an associate professor in the Department of Chemical and Life Science Engineering at VCU.

Postdoctoral Researchers

Liza Roger
Liza is a postdoctoral fellow in the Department of Chemical and Life Science Engineering at VCU.
Ph.D. University of Western Australia
B.S. University of Western Australia

Graduate Students

Yaa Adarkwa Darko
Yaa is a first year Master’s student majoring in Bioinformatics at VCU.
B.S. Virginia Commonwealth University

Undergraduate Students

Simon Friedrich
Simon is a third year undergraduate student majoring in Chemical and Life Science Engineering at VCU.

Kate Jackson
Kate is a fourth year undergraduate student majoring in Environmental Studies at VCU.

Sid Nimmalagadda
Sid is a fourth year undergraduate student majoring in Chemical and Life Science Engineering at VCU.

Eunice Pak
Eunice is a fourth year undergraduate student majoring in Biomedical Engineering at VCU.

Gabriel Volpe
Gabriel is a fourth year undergraduate student majoring in Chemical and Life Science Engineering at VCU.

Lab Alumni
Graduate Students:
Kathryn Dill, M.S. (Fall 2016-Spring 2018) – Kathryn is currently a Senior Engineer at Altria.
Andrea Ferrer-Vega, M.S. (Fall 2019-Spring 2021) – Andrea is currently a Forensics Examiner at the Institute for Forensic Science in Puerto Rico.
Lynn Secondo, Ph.D. (Spring 2015-Spring 2019) – Lynn is currently a Toxicology Group Leader at Enthalpy Analytical.
Shuyu Tian, M.S. (Fall 2019-Fall 2021) – Shuyu is currently a Product Development Engineer at Porex.

Research associates:
Ahmed Abdeen (Spring 2019-Fall 2019) – Ahmed is currently a medical student at Penn State.
Mahmoud Moustafa (Spring 2015-Summer 2017) – Mahmoud is currently a doctoral student in Dr. Christina Tang’s group at VCU.

Undergraduate Students:
Hayat Adawi (Spring 2018)
Noor Al-Mulla (Spring 2019)
Ushna Arora (Fall 2018-Spring 2019)
Yasmeen Bullock (Summer 2019-Spring 2020)
John Cuddehe (Summer 2016-Spring 2017)
Jennifer Fore (Spring 2017-Fall 2017)
Neeha Gambhirrao (Fall 2018-Spring 2020)
Euan Graham (Spring 2019-Fall 2020)
Brigitte Ha (Fall 2014-Spring 2016)
Marley Hodson (Spring 2015-Spring 2016)
Carly Hughes (Summer 2018)
Michael Imondo (Summer 2018-Spring 2019)
Tanin Izadi (Fall 2014-Fall 2017)
Jacob Jaminet (Summer 2017)
Ivan Jimenez (Spring 2016-Summer 2017)
Robert Kalish (Fall 2017-Spring 2018)
Baizeed Khan (Fall 2018-Spring 2020)
Sinclair Missal (Fall 2017)
Morgan Newbold (Fall 2014-Spring 2017)
Pooja Nanjannavar (Spring 2016)
Abdelmagid Nasreldeen (Spring 2017)
Rashed Rashed (Summer 2016-Spring 2017)
Peter Rinaldi (Spring 2015)
Cristian Romero-Fuentes (Fall 2017-Spring 2018)
Perraychudhan Saravanane (Spring 2018)
Snehi Shrestha (Spring 2015)
Josephine Soto (Fall 2019, Spring 2021)
Arjun Subedi (Summer 2016-Fall 2016)
Jordan Taylor (Summer 2018)
Carmel Tebyanian (Summer 2017)
Sarah Tensen (Spring 2018)
Jasmine Wang (Fall 2014-Spring 2016)
Vanessa Vaughan (Fall 2017)
Gwenny Verity (Spring 2021-Fall 2021)
Fred Williams (Summer 2015)
Nathaniel Wygal (Fall 2017-Spring 2018)

High School Students:
Ksenia Avrutina (Fall 2020-Spring 2022)
Adeline Cullen (Fall 2019-Spring 2020)
Alex Deng (Summer 2020)
Isabella Dula (Fall 2017-Spring 2018)
Gabrielle Jones (Fall 2015-Spring 2016) – co-advised with Dr. Bridget McInnes
Henry Roberts (Fall 2016-Spring 2017) – co-advised with Dr. Bridget McInnes
Alex Scott (Summer 2020-Spring 2021)
Yashodhara Varma (Spring 2016-Spring 2017)